Privacy Policy

We at The Connected Pet Company, LLC (“TCPC,” “Shop Pet Insurance,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”), have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we want you to know how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information and use practices of TCPC in connection with our Site. By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use which together make up the Agreement. Capitalized terms that are used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined here shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

In the course of operating the Sites, and/or interacting with you, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

We collect contact information on our Sites such as your phone number, email address and zip code if you choose to provide it when using the services provided through our Sites, when you contact us to obtain information or support, or when you sign up to receive our newsletter (“Contact Information”). We do not collect any Contact Information from you unless you provide us with the Contact Information voluntarily (for example, by interacting with our insurance services or sending us an email).

Other Information

In addition to the Contact Information, we may collect or receive additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

Usage Information. In an ongoing effort to improve the Sites, we automatically collect certain information regarding the activity of visitors to our Sites. This information includes the device from which you access the Sites, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Sites you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Sites.

From Cookies. We collect information using "cookie" technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer's or mobile device's hard drive so that your computer will "remember" information about your visit to our Sites. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect information and to enhance your experience using the Sites. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser's documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Sites may not function properly.

Third-Party Analytics and Remarketing. We may use one or more third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics, Bing and Facebook) to evaluate your use of the Sites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Sites. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Sites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites.

The analytics shared with TCPC via the Facebook API includes, but is not limited to, views, likes, comments, posts, and clickstream data, which is automatically collected by Facebook via its clickstream data and other third party tracking tools. This also includes metadata about messages (for example date stamp, message id, hashtag name and/or id, and group name and/or id). Below is a list of analytics providers that we use; however, such list may be subject to change based on how we wish to understand the user experience. You may use the accompanying links to learn more about such providers and, if available, how to opt-out from their analytics collection:

Pet Information

We collect information about your pet(s) including, but not limited to, your pet's name, breed, gender, weight, age and health history (“Pet Information”). You understand and agree that such information about your pet is not deemed personal information, is not "Information" as that term is defined here under, and is not confidential or proprietary to you. TCPC is not responsible for securing any information that you provide us about your pet(s) or for processing any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise. If you desire to keep any information about your pet private, do not share such information with TCPC.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OR THROUGH THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING COMPANIES

You authorize us to share Other Information about you with third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or other brand partners, for purposes of personalizing or otherwise understanding how you engage with ads or other content. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), or other technologies to collect Other Information in furtherance of such purposes, including to tailor, target (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, and remarketing), analyze, report on, and/or manage advertising campaigns or other initiatives. For example, when a browser visits a site, pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from these third parties, including through their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

Below is a list of advertising/remarketing providers that we use; however, such list may be subject to change. You may use the accompanying links to learn more about such providers and, if available, how to opt-out from certain data collection, their targeted ads or other personalization features. Please note you will not necessarily be opted-out of advertising or content generally; you may still receive generic ads or content.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION

You authorize us to use the Contact Information and the Other Information (collectively, the "Information") to provide the Sites and our services and to improve the same; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners.

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • As part of the services provided through our Sites, you may be automatically redirected to the websites of certain insurance providers and/or vendors when you click certain links or buttons on the Sites. By clicking "enroll," "purchase," "more information," or other buttons of that nature on the Sites with regard to insurance or insurance-related products, you hereby consent to our sharing your Information, including Contact Information, with the companies offering such insurance or insurance-related products.

  • We may share Information with or to other companies, who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer. However, you may opt out of such sharing by emailing us at privacy@shoppetinsurance.com.

  • We may sell Pet Information, and the email address of pet owners to marketers, pet care companies, insurance companies, health companies, pet research companies, media companies, veterinary organizations, and educational institutions who may use such information to market their products and services to you, and to perform market research and educational research. However, you may opt out of such sales by emailing us at privacy@shoppetinsurance.com.

  • We will access, use, and share the Information as required to provide our services to you and to address your questions or requests regarding our Sites, services, and/or support.

  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, data analytics, customer service, marketing assistance, hosting services, data storage, email management, and error tracking. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our customers and our Sites, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and/or aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Sites and services. This anonymous information does not identify you personally. We may use this anonymous information, and share and/or license it with and to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose anonymous user statistics in order to describe our services and business to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

  • As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.

  • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of TCPC or others.

  • If TCPC intends on using your Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Information is collected.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that your Information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Shop Pet Insurance marketing e-mail. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

IMPORTANT NOTICES TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

Our Sites and servers are located in the U.S. Please be aware that your Information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of the U.S. and choose to use the Sites, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the U.S.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information, including Contact Information, from children under the age of 13 through the Sites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Sites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@shoppetinsurance.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@shoppetinsurance.com.

In addition, TCPC does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2/1/2021. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Sites. By accessing the Sites after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact TCPC via e-mail at privacy@shoppetinsurance.com. Shop Pet Insurance name and logo are trademarks of The Connected Pet Company, LLC. Copyright © 2020-2021 – The Connected Pet Company, LLC. All rights reserved.